Swimming
Swimmers sign off in fine style

By Jamie Arrowsmith Wednesday 13 February 2013 Updated: 20/02 17:29

RUGBY Swimming Club ensured it was a resounding sound off when hosting their final gala at the Ken Marriott Leisure Centre at the weekend.

It was quite fitting that Rugby had two representatives in the final event to take place at the venue, the 50m freestyle, with Ross Turner taking victory in 25.36 and Simon Rigg following in fourth. Simon has the dubious honour of being the only swimmer to have been involved at the first Gala at KMLC in 1973, and the last one, before it is replaced in the summer.

Rugby finished second in the team competition behind Wyre Forest with Solihull, Stratford, Fox Hollies and Blythe following in behind.

There were winners across all ages and events for Rugby to celebrate with a final medal total of 16 golds, 12 silvers and 13 bronzes.

Noah Slinn was the most successful swimmer, winning four golds, (50/100m back, 50/100m free) two silvers and a bronze.

He was closely followed by Tom Parker with three wins (100/200m breaststroke, 200m backstroke) and two seconds whilst Matt Seaton triumphed on three occasions (50m fly, 50m free, 100m back).

Nearly as successful were Anna Shepherd with two wins (50/100m breaststroke), a silver and a bronze and Ross Turner with two wins (50m free, 100m breaststroke).

Enjoying more modest, but well deserved medal hauls were Adam Wanless, who won the 100m butterfly as well as two silvers and a bronze, and Simon Rigg who won the 50m breaststroke and picked up a silver.

The silver medallists were led by Matt Laity, Megan Williams and Jack Carey whilst bronzes went to Abi Bolton, Paul Scerbakovs, Dan Hartup, Cerys Jones, Dave Hepworth, Will Dunnerdale and Aaron Kirkaldy.

Possibly just as pleasing to Hemesh Chohan and all of the coaches was the younger swimmers competing at new distances and those who showed great improvement. Amongst these were Lucas Marshall, Eloise Harris, Isobel Dunnerdale, William Dunnerdale, Jasmine Rigg, Lucy House, Kirsten Harrington, Chloe Rimen, Dan Carey, Ellen Harrington, Emily Robbins, Toby Rigg, and Ceri House.

Special mention also goes to the officials who worked long hours to ensure the whole meeting ran as smoothly as possible.

THE CLUB was also represented at the Staffordshire Masters on Saturday where Karen Bates won six gold medals and a silver. She won in the 25/50/100m backstroke, 100m free, 100IM and 100 fly whilst taking silver in the 200m free.

Share This

Popular »

1 Sex offender bought to justice 20 years after his crime

2 Motorist drove off after collision

3 M&S, Burton head to bigger out-of-town stores

4 Tributes paid to TV auctioneer David Barby

5 Wasps visit creates buzz at Rugby School

More sport »

Rugby Union: Defeat sees OLs lose top spot

Old Laurentians 0 Kenilworth 3 Midlands Two West

Football: Controversial end at Royston

Royston Town 0 Rugby Town 1 Southern League

Football: Stringer fumes over abandonment

RUGBY Town manager Dave Stringer was left seething

Rugby Union: Awesome Newbold run riot

Newbold 62 Upton 10 Midlands Two West (South)

Regional sport »


Coventry Observer
Tim Stimpson guest for Wasps opener

FORMER England and British Lions full back Tim Stimpson will ...

Solihull Observer
Success for Blyth Barracudas who claim West Midlands crown

BLYTHE Barracudas have been crowned Division Two champions of the ...

Leamington Observer
Poor form continues for Brakes after Fylde loss

BRAKES may have made the long trip up nirth to ...

Stratford Observer
All set for a celebration of sport

THE 13TH annual Stratford-on-Avon District Celebration of Sport awards evening ...